Abdelhamid Mohamed Abdelhamid Fares

Also known as: Fares. AM; Abdelhamid M. Fares

https://orcid.org/0000-0001-7987-8630

Works (5)

Updated: March 1st, 2024 18:42

2023 journal article

In Ovo Vaccination with Recombinant Herpes Virus of the Turkey-Laryngotracheitis Vaccine Adjuvanted with CpG-Oligonucleotide Provides Protection against a Viral Challenge in Broiler Chickens

VIRUSES-BASEL, 15(10).

By: C. Gaghan n, M. Browning n, A. Fares n, M. Abdul-Careem*, I. Gimeno n & R. Kulkarni n

co-author countries: Canada 🇨🇦 United States of America 🇺🇸
author keywords: infectious laryngotracheitis; vaccine; protection; CpG oligonucleotide; adjuvant; chickens
Sources: ORCID, Web Of Science
Added: October 18, 2023

2022 journal article

The role of angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 (ACE2) genetic variations in COVID-19 infection: a literature review

Egyptian Journal of Medical Human Genetics, 23(1).

co-author countries: Egypt 🇪🇬 Saudi Arabia 🇸🇦 Tunisia 🇹🇳
Sources: ORCID, Crossref
Added: August 14, 2023

2019 journal article

Sequence analysis of Seven Equine Herpes Type 1 Viruses circulating in non- vaccinated Arabian and Foreign horses in Egypt

Journal of Virological Sciences, 5, 11–21. https://www.bibliomed.org/?mno=1402

By: N. Meselhy, M. El-khair, B. Ahmed, S. El-Soally, A. Fares, M. Nayel, H. Hussein

Source: ORCID
Added: August 14, 2023

2018 conference paper

Sequence analysis of Seven Equine Herpes Type 1 Viruses circulating in non- vaccinated Arabian and Foreign horses in Egypt

7th International Scientific Conference of Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, CU, Egypt., 5, 11–21.

By: Meselhy

Source: ORCID
Added: August 14, 2023

2017 conference paper

Histopathological characterization of avian tumors in layer chickens

2nd International Conference of Faculty of Veterinary Medicine,USC, Egypt, 1. http://staff.usc.edu.eg/abdelhamidfares/detail-3999/ar

By: A. Fares, S. Elballal & A. Zaid

Source: ORCID
Added: August 14, 2023

Employment

Updated: August 14th, 2023 22:16

2023 - present

North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC, US
Research Technician Population, Health, and Pathobiology

2016 - present

University of Sadat City Sadat City, Monofiya, EG
Assistant Lecturer Pathology

2022 - 2023

North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC, US
Visiting researcher Population, Health, and Pathobiology

2018 - 2020

Yangzhou University Yangzhou, Jiangsu, CN
Research Scholar Poultry Diseases Diagnostic Lab

2013 - 2016

University of Sadat City Sadat City, Monufia, EG
Teaching Assistant Pathology

Education

Updated: May 2nd, 2020 23:58

2018 - 2019

Yangzhou University Yangzhou, Jiangsu, CN

2013 - 2016

University of Sadat City Sadat City, Monufia, EG
M.V.Sc Pathology

2007 - 2012

University of Sadat City Sadat City, Monufia, EG
B.V.Sc College of Veterinary Medicine

Citation Index includes data from a number of different sources. If you have questions about the sources of data in the Citation Index or need a set of data which is free to re-distribute, please contact us.

Certain data included herein are derived from the Web of Science© and InCites© (2024) of Clarivate Analytics. All rights reserved. You may not copy or re-distribute this material in whole or in part without the prior written consent of Clarivate Analytics.