Robert Olendorf

Also known as: Robert K Olendorf

https://orcid.org/0000-0003-3353-5637

My background is in behavioral and evolutionary biology. I have since switched careers and am currently a librarian working in data management, data curation and repository design.

Works (9)

2020 journal article

Data sharing, management, use, and reuse: Practices and perceptions of scientists worldwide

PLOS ONE, 15(3).

By: C. Tenopir, N. Rice, S. Allard, L. Baird, J. Borycz, L. Christian, B. Grant, R. Olendorf, R. Sandusky

Sources: Web Of Science, ORCID
Added: June 15, 2020

2012 journal article

Graphs in Libraries: A Primer

Information Technology and Libraries, 30(4).

By: J. Powell, D. Alcazar, M. Hopkins, T. McMahon, A. Wu, L. Collins, R. Olendorf

Source: ORCID
Added: February 18, 2019

2011 journal article

Saving Second Life: Issues in Archiving a Complex, Multi-User Virtual World

International Journal of Digital Curation, 6(2).

By: J. McDonough & R. Olendorf

Source: ORCID
Added: February 18, 2019

2010 journal article

Inbreeding Depression and Inbreeding Avoidance in a Natural Population of Guppies (Poecilia reticulata)

Ethology, 116(5), 448–457.

By: A. Johnson, G. Chappell, A. Price, F. Helen Rodd, R. Olendorf & K. Hughes

Source: ORCID
Added: February 18, 2019

2008 journal article

Effectiveness of nest defence in the Acadian Flycatcher Empidonax virescens

Ibis, 142(3), 365–371.

By: R. Olendorf & S. Robinson

Source: ORCID
Added: February 18, 2019

2006 journal article

Frequency-dependent survival in natural guppy populations

Nature, 441(7093), 633–636.

By: R. Olendorf, F. Rodd, D. Punzalan, A. Houde, C. Hurt, D. Reznick, K. Hughes

Source: ORCID
Added: February 18, 2019

2004 journal article

Cooperative nest defence in red-winged blackbirds: reciprocal altruism, kinship or by-product mutualism?

Proceedings of the Royal Society B: Biological Sciences, 271(1535), 177–182.

By: R. Olendorf, T. Getty & K. Scribner

Source: ORCID
Added: April 18, 2019

2004 journal article

Male red-winged blackbirds distrust unreliable and sexually attractive neighbours

Proceedings of the Royal Society B: Biological Sciences, 271(1543), 1033–1038.

By: R. Olendorf, T. Getty, K. Scribner & S. Robinson

Source: ORCID
Added: February 18, 2019

2004 journal article

Primers for 12 polymorphic microsatellite DNA loci from the guppy (Poecilia reticulata)

Molecular Ecology Notes, 4(4), 668–671.

By: R. Olendorf, B. Reudi & K. Hughes

Source: ORCID
Added: February 18, 2019

Employment

2019 - present

North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC, US
Head of Natural Resources Library and Research Engagement Librarian University Libraries

Education

2008 - 2010

University of Illinois Urbana, Illinois, US
MLS Graduate School for Library and Information Science