Rocco Schiavone

Also known as: RD schiavone; Rocco Dale Schiavone; R Schiavone

https://orcid.org/0000-0001-7102-0429

Works (3)

2020 journal article

'Liz' and 'Rocco' Strawberries

HORTSCIENCE, 55(4), 597–600.

By: G. Fernandez, J. Pattison, P. Perkins-Veazie, J. Ballington, E. Clevinger, R. Schiavone, S. Gu, J. Samtani ...

Sources: Web Of Science, ORCID
Added: April 20, 2020

1994 journal article

Extreme resistance to infection by potato virus Y and potato virus X in an advanced hybridSolanum phureja — S. Stenotomum diploid potato population

American Potato Journal, 71(10), 617–628.

By: R. Vallejo, W. Collins, R. Schiavone, S. Lommel & J. Young

Sources: ORCID, Crossref
Added: March 16, 2019

1994 journal article

Genetics and incorporation of glandular trichomes and polyphenol oxidase activity into an advanced Solanum phureja-S.stenotomum diploid potato population

Journal of the American Society for Horticultural Science, 119(4), 824–828.

By: R. Vallejo, W. Collins & R. Schiavone

Source: ORCID
Added: March 16, 2019

Employment

1987 - present

North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC, US
Research Specialist Horticulture Science

Education

1986 - 1987

North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC, US
BS Horticulture Science Fruit & Vegetable Production Horticulture Science

1984 - 1986

North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC, US
B. S. Integrated Pest Management Cross Discipline