William Petry

Also known as: Will Petry
Plant and Microbial Biology

https://orcid.org/0000-0002-5230-5987

Works (16)

2021 article

Rcompadre and Rage - two R packages to facilitate the use of the COMPADRE and COMADRE databases and calculation of life history traits from matrix population models

Jones, O. R., Barks, P., Stott, I., James, T. D., Levin, S., Petry, W. K., … Salguero-Gómez, R. (2021, April 26). (Vol. 4). Vol. 4.

By: O. Jones, P. Barks, I. Stott, T. James, S. Levin, W. Petry, P. Capdevila, J. Che-Castaldo ...

Source: ORCID
Added: April 27, 2021

2020 journal article

Global gene flow releases invasive plants from environmental constraints on genetic diversity

Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 117(8), 4218–4227.

By: A. Smith, T. Hodkinson, J. Villellas, J. Catford, A. Csergő, S. Blomberg, E. Crone, J. Ehrlén ...

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2019 journal article

Inducibility of chemical defences in young oak trees is stronger in species with high elevational ranges

Tree Physiology, 39(4), 606–614.

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2018 journal article

A competition-defence trade-off both promotes and weakens coexistence in an annual plant community

Journal of Ecology, 106(5), 1806–1818.

By: W. Petry, G. Kandlikar, N. Kraft, O. Godoy & J. Levine

Ed(s): I. Bartomeus

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2018 journal article

Elevational Gradients in Plant Defences and Insect Herbivory: Recent Advances in the Field and Prospects for Future Research

Ecography, 41(9), 1485–1496.

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2018 journal article

Global predation pressure redistribution under future climate change

Nature Climate Change, 8(12), 1087–1091.

By: G. Romero, T. Gonçalves-Souza, P. Kratina, N. Marino, W. Petry, T. Sobral-Souza, T. Roslin

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2018 journal article

Interspecific Variation in Leaf Functional and Defensive Traits in Oak Species and Its Underlying Climatic Drivers

PLOS ONE, 13(8), e0202548.

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2017 journal article

Higher predation risk for insect prey at low latitudes and elevations

Science, 356(6339), 742–744.

By: T. Roslin, B. Hardwick, V. Novotny, W. Petry, N. Andrew, A. Asmus, I. Barrio, Y. Basset ...

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2017 journal article

Interaction Rewiring and the Rapid Turnover of Plant-Pollinator Networks

Ecology Letters, 20(3), 385–394.

By: P. CaraDonna, W. Petry, R. Brennan, J. Cunningham, J. Bronstein, N. Waser, N. Sanders

Ed(s): F. Jordan

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2016 journal article

Plant Defence Responses to Volatile Alert Signals Are Population-Specific

Oikos, 125(7), 950–956.

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2016 journal article

Sex-Specific Responses to Climate Change in Plants Alter Population Sex Ratio and Performance

Science, 353(6294), 69–71.

By: W. Petry, J. Soule, A. Iler, A. Chicas-Mosier, D. Inouye, T. Miller, K. Mooney

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2014 journal article

Trade-Offs between Constitutive and Induced Defences Drive Geographical and Climatic Clines in Pine Chemical Defences

Ecology Letters, 17(5), 537–546.

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2013 journal article

Mechanisms Underlying Plant Sexual Dimorphism in Multi-Trophic Arthropod Communities

Ecology, 94(9), 2055–2065.

By: W. Petry, K. Perry, A. Fremgen, S. Rudeen, M. Lopez, J. Dryburgh, K. Mooney

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2012 journal article

Influence of Macronutrient Imbalance on Native Ant Foraging and Interspecific Interactions in the Field

Ecological Entomology, 37(3), 175–183.

By: W. Petry, K. Perry & K. Mooney

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2012 journal article

Plant Sex and Induced Responses Independently Influence Herbivore Performance, Natural Enemies and Aphid-Tending Ants

Arthropod-Plant Interactions, 6(4), 553–560.

By: K. Mooney, A. Fremgen & W. Petry

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

2010 journal article

A Quantitative Comparison of Two Sample Methods for Collecting Amblyomma Americanum and Dermacentor Variabilis (Acari: Ixodidae) in Missouri

Experimental and Applied Acarology, 52(4), 427–438.

By: W. Petry, S. Foré, L. Fielden & H. Kim

Source: ORCID
Added: March 4, 2021

Employment

2020 - present

North Carolina State University Raleigh, North Carolina, US
Assistant Professor Plant & Microbial Biology

2019 - 2020

Princeton University Princeton, New Jersey, US
Postdoc Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2016 - 2019

Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich, ZH, CH
Postdoctoral researcher Institute for Integrative Biology, Plant Ecology

Education

2010 - 2016

University of California Irvine Irvine, CA, US
Ph.D. Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

2006 - 2010

Truman State University Kirksville, Missouri, US
B.S. Biology

Funding History

Funding history based on the linked ORCID record.

grant May 1, 2018 - April 30, 2022
Uniting demographic life history theory and pollination biology to understand the ecological consequences of pollinator declines
Directorate for Biological Sciences
grant August 1, 2015 - January 31, 2021
Population consequences of sexually dimorphic responses in a plant species to ongoing and experimental changes in climate
Directorate for Biological Sciences
grant June 1, 2014 - May 31, 2016
DISSERTATION RESEARCH: Demographic consequences of sexually dimorphic responses to climate change
Directorate for Biological Sciences